Hobie Cat Forums

It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 3:07 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Shroud anchor pin nuts
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:58 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Captain

Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 3:45 pm
Posts: 137
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
To go with new shroud anchor pins, I'm going to replace the nuts that go with the pins. The parts diagram in the back of the catalog lists the nut as part 8050321, but the list of parts in the back doesn't have any part with that number. Does anyone know what these nuts are supposed to be?

Thanks,
Steve

_________________
1990 Hobie 18SX #2077


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:19 am 
Offline
Hobie Tech / Moderator

Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 1:12 pm
Posts: 999
That old part number is no longer used (we need to update that in the parts guide) It was a heavy duty nut - we just use normal nylock nuts - its a 5/16" x 18 thread pitch
Part number 8050331

_________________
Jacques Bernier
http://www.hobiecat.com/
http://www.facebook.com/HobieCatCompany


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:29 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Captain

Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 3:45 pm
Posts: 137
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Jbernier wrote:
That old part number is no longer used (we need to update that in the parts guide) It was a heavy duty nut - we just use normal nylock nuts - its a 5/16" x 18 thread pitch
Part number 8050331


Thanks. What's the difference between 8050311 "NUT 5/16-18 NYLOCK STD" and 8050331 "NUT 5/16-18 HX NYLOCK-LP"? I'm assuming the "LP" is "low profile", but whats the "HX"?

_________________
1990 Hobie 18SX #2077


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:48 am 
Offline
Hobie Tech / Moderator

Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 1:12 pm
Posts: 999
When part numbers are put into the system someone enters them - and the descriptions vary over the years - I know LP is low pro - but I can't seem to figure out the difference otherwise.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 2:19 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Old Salt

Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:50 am
Posts: 379
Jbernier wrote:
That old part number is no longer used (we need to update that in the parts guide) It was a heavy duty nut - we just use normal nylock nuts - its a 5/16" x 18 thread pitch
Part number 8050331


Yes, please update the parts guide. Having the wrong part number for that nut cost my dealer two pins and nuts when he followed the guide last year and sold me the wrong ones (the nuts seized on the new pins which then had to be broken off to remove). Through trial and error we found #8050311 works. For those who aren't aware, it's the same nut used to secure the rudder blade to the rudder casting.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group