Hobie Cat Forums

It is currently Fri Nov 28, 2014 11:56 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 2:36 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Old Salt

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 12:56 pm
Posts: 686
Location: Los Angeles
I've looked at the "Hobie Class Rules" and I see nowhere any dialog about the use of a mast rotation system for the 16 being (or not being) class legal. Does anyone know??? Please help!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 6:10 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Captain

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2003 4:40 am
Posts: 46
David

No a rotation control arm is not legal on the H16. Read Hobie class rule 1 & 4 again.

Rich


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: I think I've got it !!!
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2005 7:14 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Old Salt

Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 12:56 pm
Posts: 686
Location: Los Angeles
Thanks Rich. I found rule 6.2 which is a restriction of any mast control system with the exception of rule 16.1 which allows a boom vang. I think I'll put one on anyway but take off when I need to. Thanks again.

Happy New year . . . . .


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group