Hobie Cat Forums

It is currently Mon Nov 24, 2014 3:47 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2014 4:02 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 7:28 am
Posts: 20
Location: philadelphia, usa
Finally bought one for my PA14. But the power cable also has a data cable attached. So that is 3 cables now including the transducer cable. I don't need the data cable. Is there another power cable I can buy without the data cable? Or do people cut off the data cable. There aren't any 3-cable through hull adaptors in my extra parts kit, and I really don't want an extra cable I don't need.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2014 4:14 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 1:15 pm
Posts: 3
you have two options...

1. You can cut off the data cable and run in through the hobie through hull adapter along with the transducer cable

2. You can install another through hull transducer adapter

I personally am not a fan of cutting cables so I just installed another through hull adapter.

[img][IMG]http://i178.photobucket.com/albums/w259/mrosa23/P1020858_zps65cad8d1.jpg[/img][/img]

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 24, 2014 6:30 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Old Salt

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:40 pm
Posts: 512
I would not cut off the cable...can you simply coil it up inside the hull and feed the two other cables through the cable hole and wiring fitting to your fish finder?

_________________
Dr.SteelheadCatcher
Hood River, OR


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2014 4:32 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Tue Jul 16, 2013 7:28 am
Posts: 20
Location: philadelphia, usa
Thanks for the quick reply. But the power and data cable are joined together at the connector to the fishfinder. So it would be coiled up on the deck without running it through the hull. I'm gonna stop at West Marine to see if they have a different cables.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 25, 2014 10:25 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 12:46 am
Posts: 2
I cut mine 2" down from the plug and then coated the wire with Liquid Plastic. You can buy it at any sporting good or home improve store. Its plastic that dries for dipping tool handles in to re-coat them. Works perfect!
Michael
Portland, OR


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2014 9:21 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Old Salt

Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 9:27 pm
Posts: 556
Curious. I have an elite 4 (non dsi) and there is a transducer cable combined with the power cable in the manner you described. This is separate from the optional (second) port on the back of the unit.

So dsi or hdi models have two transducer cables? I ask because I want to jump up to the elite5 next time.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2014 6:58 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 8:45 pm
Posts: 9
I just installed one on a PA 12 today. I added another wire port next to the standard one. Your local Hobie dealer should have one. This allows for power/data cable through one and transducer cable through the other. It is a 1"hole and looks fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jbernier and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group