Hobie Cat Forums

It is currently Sat Aug 23, 2014 11:13 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Welding?
PostPosted: Fri Mar 31, 2006 8:47 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Captain

Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2003 7:27 am
Posts: 143
Location: New Castle County Delaware, U.S.A
Are there class rules saying weather or not you can WELD the tramp frame together?

_________________
The Law of flotation was discovered not by the persuit of the law of sinking.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 31, 2006 9:58 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Old Salt

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 10:00 am
Posts: 383
Location: Long Beach, CA
I do not think that the class rules address that but I would like to discourage you from it. You will never be able to replace parts if you weld it together. I would really encourage you to use epoxy if you would like it that tight. Mix some West Systerms Epoxy with Cloidal Silica to a paste consistancy. I make the paste with the resin before adding the hardener.

You will want to make sure that all is square so do the gluing of the Trampoline rack while it is upsidedown and use a level. Check to make sure that the distances from corner to corner are the same. You can use your mainsheet blocks to help achieve this.

Reason for the warning:
When you stiffen up the boat like this you are putting alot of torque on the crossbars, especially the front one. I have seen no less that 6 boats break 1 inch from a corner casting. In California it is usually the port side. I think that is the way the swells hit the boat most of the time. It does not happen all at once. It usually takes a few years but if it happens you will want to be able to take the boat apart. Heat from a butane torch will help you release the parts of your boat that you glued.

I highly recommend doing this to the boat even if it has a chance of breaking later. If you are a racer it makes alot of difference in the feel of the boat.

Later,
Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Do Not Weld
PostPosted: Fri Mar 31, 2006 2:36 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Old Salt

Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 7:14 pm
Posts: 455
Location: West MI
Difficult to weld the cast aluminum to the extrusion anyway. Aluminum looses strength in the heat affected zone. IMHO if you want it stiff use epoxy, (or Viagra) :oops:

_________________
DVL 1989 H-18 Worlds Boat, Magnum Wings & Spinnaker

dale.vanlopik"at"att"dot"net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 31, 2006 5:18 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Old Salt

Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 10:00 am
Posts: 383
Location: Long Beach, CA
Just for welding information: You would have to use a stick heavy with zinc to weld castings. You can imagine that it does not have great strength. May be able to plasma weld it. Too much trouble and not enough information about it. Go with Epoxy or Viagra (according to DVL).

Later,
Dan


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group