Hobie Cat Forums

It is currently Thu Dec 18, 2014 8:06 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jun 06, 2012 11:22 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Admiral

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:35 am
Posts: 226
Location: Ogden, Utah
I wanted a higher seat in my PA14, for a better leg angle while pedaling, and for general comfort. It would also allow my old bones to stand up easier!

Here's what I built, in rough state but fitted together. After a trial or two on the water, I'll round the edges with a router and then sand and finish it.

Parts List:
One 32" length of 2x4 (I used a piece of fir with straight grain)
Four 1/4" x 1½" galvanized cap-head bolts
Two 1/4" x 3" bolts
Two 1/4" x 4" bolts
Four 1/4" nuts and eight washers

Cut the 2x4 into two 16" pieces. Mark the bolt hole locations. Using a hole saw, drill two 1½" holes through the sides of each riser, centered. Drill four 5/16" bolt holes from top and bottom, into the large holes. Assemble. Attach the risers to the seat using four 1½" bolts and washers. Attach the aluminum base using the 4" and 3" bolts, with washers and nuts.

Here are the risers attached to the base, for clarity. (I trimmed the riser ends at 45° for a better look.)

Image

Here's the seat and base, upside-down

Image

Here's the assembled unit from the side

Image

And from the front

Image

Note the added storage room, too! Total cost was about five dollars. Hard to beat that.

_________________
Cleverly disguised as a responsible adult
Pro Angler-14 owner


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2012 4:10 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Admiral

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:35 am
Posts: 226
Location: Ogden, Utah
A hundred views and not one question? How odd.

_________________
Cleverly disguised as a responsible adult
Pro Angler-14 owner


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2012 9:07 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:40 pm
Posts: 4
That's because you did too good of a job explaining what you built lol.

I like the higher seat idea, but I just added the slider and it raised it around 2".

Thanks for posting your build.

Stan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2012 6:14 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Admiral

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:35 am
Posts: 226
Location: Ogden, Utah
Being a writer, I'll take that as a compliment!

_________________
Cleverly disguised as a responsible adult
Pro Angler-14 owner


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2012 10:15 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Captain

Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 9:35 am
Posts: 97
How much does this raise the seat, and is it returnable to the original height?
Maybe this isn't a problem, as I don't know where the handle is on the PA14, but....

I'm hearing on the PA12 that when that seat is raised, the user has to adjust the pedals and bend and stretch to reach the steering - which may be of concern to some - but they can easily put the seat back down if desired?

We'll see how this is dealt with on the PA12 - Is there a suicide knob (yes, showing my age now) that can be screwed into the threaded area on the end of handle to provide and extension bar/handle to an "appropriate" height, and angled or staked somehow to offset the increased torque on the handle?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2012 1:01 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Admiral

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:35 am
Posts: 226
Location: Ogden, Utah
Well, obviously, the seat is raised the width of a 2x4 - which is actually about 3.5". And it is completely reversible (provided you don't misplace the original bolts) in about ten minutes.

The steering handle on my PA14 is where the middle rod handle would sit on the left side. It would be a simple matter to screw in an extension to the handle end as it comes pre-threaded for one. Hobie offers such an extension, but it would be simple to cobble together one of your own using a 1/4" bolt and whatever extender you'd like. Just keep the diameter small or the handle will interfere with the left grab bar/ handle. It already does, somewhat. (My turning radius is a lot smaller in a right turn than left.)

_________________
Cleverly disguised as a responsible adult
Pro Angler-14 owner


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2012 4:03 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Admiral

Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:35 am
Posts: 226
Location: Ogden, Utah
Finally got the boat out today to test that seat mod.

Folks, it's magic. My leg angle from hips to pedals is MUCH improved. That means I'm no longer resting right on my tailbone the whole time. Discomfort and fatigue are drastically reduced.

Now, I can take it apart and "purdy" it up some with rounded edges and some sealer and stain.

I recommend this mod to anyone who owns a PA-14.

_________________
Cleverly disguised as a responsible adult
Pro Angler-14 owner


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Tampa fisherman and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group