Hobie Cat Forums

It is currently Wed Oct 01, 2014 9:41 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 1:38 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Captain

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 8:12 pm
Posts: 79
Does anyone know whether the transponder that is used with the new Lowrance Elite 5 and 7 CHIRP finders will fit in the Lowrance Ready Scupper hole?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2014 8:29 am 
Offline
Hobie Tech / Moderator

Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 1:12 pm
Posts: 1009
Yes, it’s the same 83/200 455/800 kHz transducer

_________________
Jacques Bernier
http://www.hobiecat.com/
http://www.facebook.com/HobieCatCompany


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:01 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Sat May 31, 2014 12:54 pm
Posts: 11
Second that. I just installed a new Elite 5 HDS unit. No worries on the transducer. The issue is the cables. There's 3 to run from unit into boat - 1 transducer and the power cable is a dual-cable. It's for the side scan image which you won't use on a yak - or at least I didn't. Some run all three through the hole and cut the grommet to accommodate. I bought a separate Hobie through hull kit and did dual thru-hulls for my mount. Cleaner and each cable has the proper sized grommet so I figure it's actually more waterproof. Just my opinion.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:36 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 7:39 pm
Posts: 21
Odd figured the transducer would be different since it's chirp


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:49 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Admiral

Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 7:35 pm
Posts: 186
Location: Savannah Ga
I cut the one extra cable off and used marine heat shrink on it so that its only 2" long and I could always splice it back together later if needed, as its not needed on a Kayak. (cant remember what the correct name of it was). Then if you run the transducer cable through the hole first (inside the kayak to the outside) and then run the power cable (out side the kayak inside) the two cables run easily through the hobie through hull waterproof clam. You just have to pick the largest adapter off of the tree that was issued by hobie with the Pro Angler.

Hope that made sense

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2014 3:35 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Captain

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 8:12 pm
Posts: 79
The third cable is for NMEA data sharing with multiple pieces of electronics, like using a DSC VHF radio linked to an Elite 5 for the GPS readings. Not applicable to a kayak installation where one would be more likely to use a hand held VHF with integrated GPS and DSC. If you snip off the cable and leave 4 inches the cable can be spliced into later if you sell it to a power boater later.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2014 12:03 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:52 pm
Posts: 20
What size hole do I need to drill in the kayak for the Hobie Grommet kit?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2014 12:42 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Sat May 31, 2014 12:54 pm
Posts: 11
It's the same size holes as factory grommets. It's a 1" if memory serves. Check the bit against the existing holes to make sure. It will also be in the instructions!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group