Hobie Cat Forums

It is currently Mon Sep 01, 2014 8:40 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: hOBIE 21 SE TAPER PINS
PostPosted: Sat May 22, 2010 10:53 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Old Salt

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 11:23 am
Posts: 541
Location: Lake Norman NC
DID ANYONE GET THE PHONE NUMBER AND CONTACT PERSON FOR THE MACHINE SHOP TO MAKE SOME OVERSIZE TAPER PINS FOR THE HOBIE CAT 21 SE.
DOES SOMEONE OUT THERE NEED SOME ALSO

IF ONLY I COULD GET HOBIE TO BRING BACK THE KISSME RUDDER CONNECTORS WHICH ARE STILL THE BEST I HAVE EVER SEEN


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 23, 2010 8:41 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 8:23 am
Posts: 15
Location: Space Coast
I'm starting to get some play in mine and need to do something soon. Its either oversized taper pins or weld the holes and re-drill them to the right size. Do you have the dimensions for the larger pins? I worked with a shop on Merritt Island that could make them. From checking other posts, the bearing straps at the end of the crossbars need to be checked also or else putting new taper pins will not help for long if the bearing have gone bad. 8)

_________________
_____________

Jetblast
H21SE


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 24, 2010 5:22 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 12:44 pm
Posts: 8978
Location: Oceanside, California
gary eudy wrote:
IF ONLY I COULD GET HOBIE TO BRING BACK THE KISSME RUDDER CONNECTORS WHICH ARE STILL THE BEST I HAVE EVER SEEN


The M20 style are even better. Rigid connection and easily removable tiller crossbar. Standard on the current H16, Tiger...

Kit is # 1953.

_________________
Matt Miller
Director of Parts and Accessory Sales
Hobie Cat USA


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 03, 2010 4:55 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 8:10 am
Posts: 2
Hello,
Yes, I'm also interested in some oversized tapper pins. The front holes on my crossarms are approx. 23/32 nds of an inch. and the back holes are approx. 5/8 inch. I'm thinking if the larger end of the pins are large enough they will fit most holes as long as they have the right taper. We must also account for future wear. I plan on reaming my holes a little to get down to some new metal for a tight fit.
So anyway I'm interested if this is something close to what you have been considering.

Thanks,
Wayne


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group