Hobie Cat Forums

It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 9:47 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Hull Question
PostPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2010 10:06 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 8:42 pm
Posts: 21
Hi, while applying UV protectant i noticed a quirk in my PA hull. I'm talking about the outside seam directly under the side handles(on the outside, i guess about 1/4 inch from the top). One side of the PA is absolutely flush with no seam detectable. The opposite side is offset only under the middle of the side handle(With a clear seam showing). I'm wondering if this is just a fit & finish problem, or something that has developed because of a stress issue. Does anyone else have a similiar offset seam in this area on their PA? I'm thinking it must be just a fit & finish issue. I never noticed it until applying the UV protectant, so it's not that noticable. I'm just hoping it does'nt leak in that spot, although it's at the top of the hull. A overturned PA could leak there though.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hull Question
PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 7:59 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Captain

Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 1:46 pm
Posts: 96
mine is flush both sides :D I would bet fit and finish and not a stress issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hull Question
PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2010 11:09 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Old Salt

Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 9:21 pm
Posts: 2229
Location: Maui, Hawaii
Since it's a seam from the mold and not a seam of the boat (they are made one piece, but the mold needs to come off somehow) it shouldn't be a problem.

_________________
Image
http://KayakingBob.com - - - - - Hobie Island Sailing since 2006 - - - - - 2011 & 2012 Hobie AIs and a 2012 TI


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Hull Question
PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 5:43 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 8:42 pm
Posts: 21
Ok, thank you! I was thinking the hull was molded, then the top was molded and bonded to the hull. They must use an interior mold(form) that is broken out in pieces after the mold is completed. It's at the very top of the hull so it's not a big concern as a leak issue as i mentioned. But it would be a problem if the seam became larger with use!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group