Hobie Cat Forums

It is currently Fri Sep 19, 2014 5:51 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2011 4:52 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Admiral

Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 6:44 pm
Posts: 162
I kind of doubt my new GoPro suction mount is going to work on my TI:
(Skip to 2:20 if you're impatient)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2011 11:41 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Admiral

Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 3:15 pm
Posts: 175
Location: Camas, WA
I don't think there are any flat surfaces on a TI and the surface is not particularly smooth. Check out the handlebar and roll bar clamps GoPro offers. You can build a "roll bar" from 1-1/4" PVC and clamp the GoPro to it. The handlebar clamp is good for attaching to a pole.

Maybe tomorrow I can build the setup and post photos.

_________________
It's a good Life, Let's sail!

iHop

Dune TI - 6/4/2011
Camas, WA


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 1:00 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Admiral

Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 6:44 pm
Posts: 162
If I can't use it on the yak, hopefully I can find other places it will stick. Least of my problems now since the camera's (GoPro Hero) a piece of garbage anyhow:



Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 8:04 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Admiral

Joined: Sun May 22, 2011 3:15 pm
Posts: 175
Location: Camas, WA
I Bought mine at Costco. can't you return it for a replacement or refund?

_________________
It's a good Life, Let's sail!

iHop

Dune TI - 6/4/2011
Camas, WA


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 1:04 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Admiral

Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 6:44 pm
Posts: 162
Since I bought it online, no. I have to first wait for the 32GB Class 10 card to come in to see if that makes it work. Then, if it doesn't, I have to wait for GoPro to get off their lard and contact me with an RMA number. Or at least tell me what to do to make it work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 1:17 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Old Salt

Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2007 11:59 pm
Posts: 349
Location: Coffs Harbour, NSW, Australia
Many ppl make servicable Cam-Poles but leave them straight so the lower foreground is blocked by the pole,

If you use a camera pole put a 45D bend just past the cam-mount on the Lens side of the pole, 10" from this another 45D bend in the opposite direction so you have a the main length parallel to the original part of the pole that the cam is mounted too.

Frame the shot so that only the last cupla feet of the hand-end is visible in the shot, this will take the ugly pole out of the bottom of the shot AND give more viewing area, if you're sneaky the viewer may not notice that you are holding the pole. Black poles are less noticeable than lighter colors.

I find a lens about 135D is good for Sports, an example can be seen here on my Paragliding video, (a few minutes into the Video at Time: 3.50)
http://www.youtube.com/user/Skymaxy?ble ... Z205NMRDAE

_________________
Fair Skies, Max.
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 2:28 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Old Salt

Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 2:25 pm
Posts: 2005
Location: Central Coast NSW Australia
Madwand,
Have you tried different SD cards in the GoPro?
The camera has problems with certain brands of higher capacity cards. I see no point in getting an expensive 32GB card when a standard battery will only last for 8GB of HD recording and the optional larger battery 16GB.
I use two 8GB cards and two batteries. Less chance of losing a lot of data if the card stuffs up.
Check out the GoPro user forum (if you haven't already)
http://goprouser.freeforums.org/
I agree with Max regarding the pole mount. I've been meaning to add a right angled extension to the end of the pole so that less of it is visible.


Last edited by stringy on Tue Aug 30, 2011 2:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 2:33 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Admiral

Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 6:44 pm
Posts: 162
The card I am using is a 8 gigabyte kingston class 4, the card that they recommend using. I had already bought the 32 gigabyte before I found out there is a 4 gigabyte limit on each recording. But it is a class 10, so there will be no excuse for the camera not working when I try it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 2:44 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Old Salt

Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 2:25 pm
Posts: 2005
Location: Central Coast NSW Australia
OK- but have you tried another card in it now, just to eliminate a possible card conflict? Is this a new camera?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 2:57 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Admiral

Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 6:44 pm
Posts: 162
The Kingston that I have that is recommended by GoPro works just fine in my other cameras. I just found a Class 4 16GB Kingston, again this is the product GoPro recommends. It does not work either. It does exactly the same thing as in my video. That's two different cards recommended by GoPro and the camera does not function.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:37 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Old Salt

Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 2:25 pm
Posts: 2005
Location: Central Coast NSW Australia
OK. So is it a new camera that has never worked or an older camera that stopped working? Unfortunately DOA is a possibility as GoPro's QC isn't that great.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 3:44 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Admiral

Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 6:44 pm
Posts: 162
Sorry, it's brand new. They have answered me and told me to try another card and i have told them I did. I suppose that i can now assume the camera is toast since two card don't work in it. Maybe i should start the return process before too much more time passes...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group