Hobie Cat Forums

It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 2:24 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 7:35 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:34 pm
Posts: 13
Location: Parker, CO
I've seen several discussion threads about hull numbers, but in my situation those threads didn't cover my situation completely.

Last fall I bought what was advertised as a '76 Hobie and didn't get a chance to take it out last year. Earlier this week I called the State Parks office and asked if they could confirm the hull numbers based on the previous state registration number; they did and the person on the phone said I had the correct hull numbers based on the previous registration. Today at the Parks office I was told the hull numbers are not correct and I have to haul the boat back to them for verification.

The hull numbers are CCME08570574S. From what I've found in searches, this looks to be a 1974 model manufactured in May. But it looks like I'm missing a letter designation for the month of manufacture. Can anybody tell me the significance of the "S" at the end?

_________________
1974 Hobie 16
Sail #44677 (Sails maybe from a newer boat as they are the Keoke design which wasn't available until 1978)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 23, 2013 11:22 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 12:44 pm
Posts: 8979
Location: Oceanside, California
I'm pretty sure we didn't have this modern sequence of letters and numbers in 74-76. Seems odd.

To decode the modern system...

Maybe: CCME 0857 0 574 S

"O" Oh... not "0" zero

The "574" doesn't make sense... 475 maybe. That "74" is year of manufacture and last digit is model year "75", so you wouldn't have a boat built in 1975 that is a 1974 model.

"S" may be "Second Quality"

http://www.hobiecat.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=1155

_________________
Matt Miller
Director of Parts and Accessory Sales
Hobie Cat USA


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 23, 2013 4:23 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:34 pm
Posts: 13
Location: Parker, CO
I don't think I'm misreading anything, but if I am what month code is "O" (Oh)? How do I post a picture of the hull numbers?

And "Second Quality" sounds a little scary; what does that mean?

_________________
1974 Hobie 16
Sail #44677 (Sails maybe from a newer boat as they are the Keoke design which wasn't available until 1978)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 8:29 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue May 27, 2003 12:44 pm
Posts: 8979
Location: Oceanside, California
Second may have had a blemish in the finish. Nothing structural.

A=September and so on... "O" shouldn't be used. So, odd again.

MONTH BUILT
A JAN
B FEB
C MAR
D APR
E MAY
F JUN
G JUL
H AUG
I SEP
J OCT
K NOV
L DEC

_________________
Matt Miller
Director of Parts and Accessory Sales
Hobie Cat USA


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 8:40 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Admiral

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 9:06 am
Posts: 278
Location: Charlotte, NC
FishSniper wrote:
How do I post a picture of the hull numbers?



Take a photo an upload it to an image hosting site or another place like a public folder on skydrive. Then follow this: viewtopic.php?f=18&t=8574
Or you can email me the photo and I'll post it.

If you need to, rub a little graphite into the numbers.

_________________
Jonathan
'85 H16 __/) 87468 Tidal Wave
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 9:23 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:34 pm
Posts: 13
Location: Parker, CO
Just to prove I'm not nuts, here's a couple pictures of each hull number:
Image

Image

The bill of sale I have is for a '76, but I think the hull numbers indicate it's really a '74.

Worst case is I take the boat to the state office and let them verify the hull numbers.

Thanks all.

_________________
1974 Hobie 16
Sail #44677 (Sails maybe from a newer boat as they are the Keoke design which wasn't available until 1978)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2013 6:34 am 
Offline
Hobie Approved Guru

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 7:11 pm
Posts: 4592
Location: Detroit, MI
You can't link to an MS Live, DropBox or other "cloud storage" sites because they don't support HTTP (the language of the web). Your photos must be hosted on a photo sharing site (Picassa, PhotoBucket) or on a social networking site (Pinterest, Facebook, etc.). They also must be publicly viewable, not behind a password or locked down privacy settings.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2013 6:11 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Captain

Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 6:46 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Ft wayne, IN
Could the numbers have been tampered with? I bought a boat that was said to be a 98 but the more I look at it I think some one might have added a 9 in between the 88, the 9 is kind of jamed in there . I found out from the sail charts the sails match up with the 88 . I am not sure but either way its a pretty nice H 18. Jay


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 29, 2013 6:42 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:34 pm
Posts: 13
Location: Parker, CO
Ok, let's try again:

http://i1291.photobucket.com/albums/b559/_FishSniper/bth_Hull2_zpscb557040.jpg?t=1364564090

http://i1291.photobucket.com/albums/b559/_FishSniper/bth_photo_zps9de70236.jpg?t=1364564138

It doesn't look to me they've been tampered with. At any rayte, I'm heading to the State Parks office to have them visually confirm the numbers and get the boat registered.

_________________
1974 Hobie 16
Sail #44677 (Sails maybe from a newer boat as they are the Keoke design which wasn't available until 1978)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 29, 2013 7:14 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Old Salt

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:35 pm
Posts: 607
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
images dont show up.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 29, 2013 12:04 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 3:34 pm
Posts: 13
Location: Parker, CO
Ok, last try and then I'm giving up:

Image

Image

Went to the State Parks office today and finally got the boat registered, but they said thery'd never seen a huill number like mine. Now the registration file has notes included in it that state that the hull number is non-typical.

Thanks for looking.

_________________
1974 Hobie 16
Sail #44677 (Sails maybe from a newer boat as they are the Keoke design which wasn't available until 1978)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 29, 2013 12:31 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Old Salt

Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:35 pm
Posts: 607
Location: Tuscaloosa, AL
Not an expert, but mine are above the upper grudgen running horizontal.

Those look like they were added. But again, someone with a whole lot more experience can answer this one better.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 29, 2013 8:58 pm 
Offline
Hobie Approved Guru

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 7:11 pm
Posts: 4592
Location: Detroit, MI
Hull numbers weren't required before 1973.

In '73 and '74, the numbers were vertical like that. In late '74, Hobie started putting them horizontally on the transom so you didn't have to remove the rudder pin to read them.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 4:57 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Captain

Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 1:38 am
Posts: 59
One of mine is of that same era (72, I think). The hull numbers don't look like that at all. Vertical, but machine printed or stamped in a dark colored ink. They don't look hand done at all. If the hull has to be refinished or repaired at all it is easy to loose them, though, and then then would have be hand re-done. Which would be an easy way to introduce a mistake.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 8:06 pm 
Offline
Hobie Approved Guru

Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 7:11 pm
Posts: 4592
Location: Detroit, MI
KarlR wrote:
One of mine is of that same era (72, I think). The hull numbers don't look like that at all. Vertical, but machine printed or stamped in a dark colored ink. They don't look hand done at all. If the hull has to be refinished or repaired at all it is easy to loose them, though, and then then would have be hand re-done. Which would be an easy way to introduce a mistake.
It was a federal law that required a standard format hull numbers on watercraft in 1973. Prior to that, a four-digit number was stamped on the front pylons.

Never seen hull numbers like you describe. Your numbers may have been re-imprinted after painting or other renovation.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group