Hobie Cat Forums

It is currently Tue Oct 21, 2014 7:48 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 30, 2013 12:01 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Captain

Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2013 7:08 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Vernonia, Or
The in hull mold is "Lowrance ready" I know but has anyone explored it working with other brands?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 8:26 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Deck Hand

Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 8:22 am
Posts: 1
Not sure if you figured out the answer to this yet, looks like your post was several months ago. They make a Humminbird adapater, not sure about the Garmin:

http://www.austinkayak.com/products/121 ... nbird.html

I know it says Pro Angler, but I believe that its the same through-hull mount in all.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:56 am 
Offline
Site Rank - Old Salt

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:40 pm
Posts: 495
I believe the surest way to know is take your Garmin transducer with you to your Hobie dealer and check it against the Lowrance and Humminbird adapters.
You will immediately know if the size and fit will allow use in your kayak.

_________________
Dr.SteelheadCatcher
Hood River, OR


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 7:39 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Captain

Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2013 7:08 pm
Posts: 42
Location: Vernonia, Or
Dr.SteelheadCatcher wrote:
I believe the surest way to know is take your Garmin transducer with you to your Hobie dealer and check it against the Lowrance and Humminbird adapters.
You will immediately know if the size and fit will allow use in your kayak.


I haven't bought the Garmin yet - probably will though regardless. The wife's Revo 11 is needing a FF too. I removed the cover plate on my Revo 13 to take with me to help with a sizing guess for other transducers. I can fab up a mount of some sort, I'm just concerned the smallish hollow for the transducer was designed with a proprietary emphasis to Lowrance and won't allow just any transducer in there. I was hoping somebody had some been there done that experience - I hate to pass up the transducer ready mounting area.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 8:42 pm 
Offline
Site Rank - Old Salt

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 2:40 pm
Posts: 495
If you know the Garmin model number, you can go on line and get the dimensions of the transducer.....there is always a dimensional drawing of the transducer available.
Unless the transducer is a side imaging type, that is the largest and normally will not fit.

_________________
Dr.SteelheadCatcher
Hood River, OR


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jcanracer, rgkhunter and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group